Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landed at the fairy's house they knocked at the door and no one came to it. They knocked again and no answer came. They knocked again and an awful shout rang out and a voice said "What do ye want" and after a while it said "come in, and the men went in and the ugliest looking thing that ever was seen was sitting in the corner. The man told him his story and the fairy man got up and got a bottle off the dresser and gave it to the man and told him to shake it in the house and said "it was built on a fairies pass." The man went home and shook what was in the bottle in the house and nothing died in the house ever since.
    Eva Rollins
    Lyneen, Co. Longford