School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. (continued from previous page)
    part in the drive with their horses and side cars. When going to church an old boot was tied on the brides car and and a besom was flung after them. If car broke down on the way it was considered unlucky. They would all return from the church to the brides house where a substantial breakfast would await them. The bridal couple would sit at the head of the table and all the immediate friends with them at the first sitting After breakfast all the horses and cars would be taken out on the road and lined up for a drive of seventeen or eighteen miles or even twenty miles. During this time a a neighbouring woman and her husband would go along to the bridegrooms house with the flitting which had been made up before the marriage.
    Violet Ledwith
    Michael Dalton