School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. Cancer was cured by a family named Yorks of Fisherstown which is three miles beyond Longford town. Wild fire was cured by Michael Farrell of Aughanasilla parish of Legan Co Longford. Strains and hurts were cured by Mrs Nally of Clonscott, Rheumatism was cured by Reilly old road Edgeworthstown and jaundice by tremble of Killen Lenamore parish of Legan Co Longford. A dock leaf cures a sting of a nettle. Roast potatoes put in a stocking around the neck cures a sore throat. A handkerchief tied tightly around the head cures a headache.
    Brigid M. Farrell
    Garrycam, Co. Longford