School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. In olden times the people took very simple but substantial meals. For instance in some parts of this locality the people lived on rasp and oaten bread. Boxty or rasp was made by peeling the raw potatoes and scraping them against a grater or the bottom of tin strainer. The boxty was then left standing in a tin vessel for about an hour or so to enable the starch to fall to the bottom of the tin. The top mixture was taken away and the starch removed to a separate vessel. The water was drained off it and it was then washed with
    1. products
    Brigid M. Farrell