School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. (continued from previous page)
    like you own. You cant make a racehorse out of a donkey. Birds of a feather flock together. Too many cooks spoil the broth. The last straw breaks the asses back. Smooth waters run deep. The early bird catches the early worm. A shut fist never caught a bird. Never put off till tomorrow what you can do to-day. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise. The longest life is but a parcel of moments. The ass that carries wine drinks water. Hungry men call the cook lazy. Glory brings more trouble than pleasure. Better are small fish than an empty dish.
    Brigid M. Farrell
    Garrycam, Co. Longford