School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. Certain articles are sometimes placed in houses in honour of some saint or feast. There are crosses made for the feast of St Brigid which occurs on the second of February. These crosses are made of interwoven rushes. They are made by some member of the family, one for each person of the house, and one is placed over the door. There were also crosses for St Patrick's day, the seventeenth of March.
    They were made of eight pieces of ribbon, about half an inch wide, and worn by children on the left shoulder. The eight pieces were to represent the Eight Beatitudes. They are now replaced by St Patrick's
    Christopher J. Lyons
    Carrickboy, Co. Longford