Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

brides home on that morning but they do not drive to Church in the same car.
    After the marriage the friends of the bride and bridegroom drive to the home of the brides parents where, they have breakfast awaiting them consisting of cold meat and all sorts of cakes and drink of every description. They then go for a drive, the bride and bridegroom in the first car and sometimes ten or twelve cars after and they all cheering along the road and when they arrived back at the wedding house they had dinner consisting of bacon and cabbage and geese and chickens and drink of very sort.
    The dance was then started in the barn and a paid fiddle player was engaged for the night and somebody in the crowd went round with the hat collecting money to pay the fiddler. During the night a crowd of straw boys would collect. Their faces covered and old clothes on them. They would sing and dance after which they would drink porter and go away.
    In olden times it was the custom for the groom to stay a week or so in the house of the brides parents. It often happened when girl would know her father would be settling her match she would steal away and get married to the man of her choice.
    Eilis Farrell
    Carrow Beg, Co. Longford