School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. About fifty or sixty years ago in a place called New Pass in the County Westmeath convenient to the village of Rathowen lived a man named Woods. After his death people could not pass a certain bridge after death. He was the terror of the parish.
    One stormy night a young priest was out late on a sick call and he had to cross the bridge alone. When he came to the bridge he was stopped by Woods or as he was better known "Legs Woods". In a house not far away there were a number of men playing cards. Their attention was drawn to the bridge for a light appearing. Knowing about the ghost they went out on the road and went down to the bridge. The priest stood on the road with his stole on him, a lighted candle in one hand and a prayer book in the other. The men heard these words "Legs Woods I settle you for one hundred years" They heard a voice then saying "After that I will make New Pass ring" The priest then settled him for ever under the bridge. The priest went home and went to bed. He died in three weeks later.
    Philomena Nolan
    Laughil, Co. Longford