School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. The English army was landed a week before the French army at Waterloo and had taken up their positions. There were English guards out in all directions for fear the French would attack. One morning they were aroused very early an English officer shouted "to arms!", "to arms! the French are coming! Up guards and at them." The Munster fusiliers and Connaught regiments were called up to the front and Fourteenth Light dragoons. The next morning an officer from the French lines rode his horse up before the English lines and asked if there was any man there was to fight him. He came the second day and got no reply. An Irish horse horse soldier in the English ranks asked his officer to let him fight him next day when he came and he agreed. The French man came
    James Lennon
    Corlea, Co. Longford