School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. There is an old cemetry between Killashee and Laensboro called Ballinakill. It is said that no protestants can be buried there as the earth would not hold them.
    In olden times the monks had a monastery there. They had a bell which they used to ring twice daily. This used to anger the protestant inhabitants so they stole the bell and carried it to Belfast. The monks were very much grieved at this but one old monk said that the bell would come back again. After some time the bell was seen coming through the air ringing. It came down in a field and went down into the ground. It is said that it is there to this day with a flag over it. The field is owned by a protestant and he would not permit anybody interfere with it.
    Philomena Nolan
    Laughil, Co. Longford