School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. In the townland of Ballyknock within a rath or fort are the ruins of Ballyknock castle. Legend says that the castle was at one time the residence of the chief of the Anally and that the said chieftain possessed a vast amount of gold. At one time during an attack by an invading army and fearing he would be overpowered 'tis said the chieftain commanded some of his retainers to bury the gold and jewelry, lest the invaders might get them. This was done and shortly afterwards the invaders entered the castle overpowered and killed the chief and his retainers. The invaders failed to find where the gold was hidden. Nor has it been found to this day. Many and varied attempts have been made to find the gold. A man that onced lived in the shadow of the castle went to find the gold in company with two other men. He went one night to search for the gold. They took with them a spade shovel and a crowbar. They came upon a flat stone or flag. They were about to upraise the flag when they heard the noise of a horse approaching and looking up they saw a chief in armour riding towards them on a milk white horse. In his right hand he carried
    Patrick Gerety
    Patrick Egan