School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. There was once an old man named Jimmy Hobicin he was over 80 years of age who died in 1937. He lived near Lanesboro in the townland of Clonfower. He was very religious. He used to say the rosary every night and when the rosary was finished he said this prayer after it-
    "God almighty and the Blessed Virgin Mary may give me manes and ways to meet my calls- to bring Biddy and Minnie safe home from America - to save Micheal and make him a good boy to save the ass and the goats and make the hens lay and to give me favourable day to put in my little crop.
    Veronica Killian
    Mrs Killian