School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. My Aunt told me she heard the following stories from her mother about the bad times. This is her mother's story.
    I remember well when I was a little girl about eight or nine years old, and the times were very bad with everyone, I saw a poor man coming along the road with his ass and cart. In the cart was some straw and stretched on it was the body of his only child a little girl with long golden hair. He was going along head bent and leading his ass. He brought the body to the graveyard. He lifted out the little thin body of his child and put it in a newly dug grave without a coffin. I could never forget the sight to see the little girl lying there and her golden hair spread out so long and golden on the black earth. The old man began to cover in the grave and without saying a word I ran away as I could not bear it anymore.
    In the Famine times the house where the Kellys of Beechwood (Lanesboro' Co Roscommon) live was then a distributing
    Kathleen Murphy
    Mrs James Leavy