Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of Cromwell's invasion of Ireland in 1642. There lived in Mosstown house a Gentleman of the ancient Irish Sept of O'Farrell and who owned all the lands attached to it then known and yet as Mosstown Eastate. It is said Cromwel attacked Mosstown from the hill of Loughil and it was struck by a cannon ball the cracks and fissures being still visible in the South Gable the result was O'Farrell was overpowered, his Eastate confescated and given to one of Cromwells followers name Newcomen and himself sentenced to either Hell or Connaught but, of course he choose the later. The Newcomens lived a good many years in Mosstown until the last owner Sir Thomas Newcomen commited suicide in Dublin. The Eastate then was put up for sale by the next of Kin and was bought by Lady Ross of infamous memory for 42,000 pounds. Lady Ross lived at this
    Mary Farrell
    Curry, Co. Longford