School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. In olden times oaten bread was the principal bread used. This was made with oaten meal mixed with water and baked before the fire. Potato bread was used too. This was made with mashed potatoes and oaten meal. Then cut in quarters and baked on a griddle . Boxtie or rasp was often used. The potatoes wee grated or rasped and then squeezed dry. They had a flour they used to mix through this . This flour was made in the following way .They got a large wooden tub and filled it with potatoes. Black potatoes partly decayed were the best if they could be got . These were rasped and when the tub was full they squeezed the rasp through a
    1. products
    Mary Jane Mc Guire