School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. There was one time a king and a queen and they had two daughters One of them was beautiful and the other was very ugly The king said to them "Youth have to go to the well at the worlds end for a gallon of water one at a time The nice one started first and she was travelling all day and in the evening she sat down to have her lunch. A little humpy man came up to her and asked for the crumbs that fell from her table "Oh you poor little man" she said "come over here and cut with me you know I am the kings daughter" "My father sent me to the well at
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Bridget Newman