School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cloth into wooden pails. The water was let to stand for a day and then strained off to get at the starch that remained in the bottom of the pail .This was dried on sheets in the sun and left by in a bin and cakes wee made from it for special occasions such as stations or weddings .The ingredients used for all bread were home ground Querns or grinding stones were used to grind the oates. The oates was thrashed with a flail and eleaned on a wind sheet . A booran was used to lift the oates from it . Then it was put into a big pot and dried over the fire. Then they spread sheets on the floor and a man took off his boots and set pad in on the sheets with the quern. If
    1. products
    Mary Jane Mc Guire