School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. Long ago sick people went to knowledgeable people to be cured The seventh son has a cure for ringworm If a male worm is placed on his hand when he is a child he will be able to cure male people and if a female worm is placed on his hand he will be able to cure females by touching the affected spot with his hand. Rub a piece of gold to it, old people say and it will disappear then.
    Whooping cough When you meet a man with a white and black pony you should ask him what will cure the whooping cough and whatever he would tell you if you did it it would cure you If there are two prisons married and the woman's maiden name is the same as the man's surname and if a person suffering from whooping cough should eat what they leave after their breakfast it will cure him.
    Anna Maria Cummins
    Mrs Boyce