School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

1. "The oldest of the works is a tower of decagonal form, which, from the massive structure of the walls, was probably the keep of the ancient castle, though having a new exterior. It is situation on a lofty mound supported in the side next to the river by a stupendous wall, but overlooked on the opposite side by the houses in the upper part of the town. The platform on which this tower, now used as a barrack, is situated, is bounded on the side next to the lower town by dwellings for the officers, and walls of imposing appearance; and on the others by modern works mounted with cannon, commanding not only the approach on the Connaught side of the river but also the bridge itself; and the strong circular towers at irregular intervals, with the carefully fortified entrance, give to the whole place a very formidable appearance.
    "To the north of the castle are the barracks, calculated for the accomodation of 267 artillery, 592 infantry, and 187 horses; a pontoon establishment is also attached, and there are two magazines, an estensive ordnance depot, and a hospital.
    "The buildings occupy an elevated situation on the banks of the river, and comprise an area of about 15 statute acres, including spacious squares for exercise; besides the barracks for the men, there are within the enclosure detached houses for the officers of the different departments, store-houses and an armoury. The armoury, a detached building contains 15,000 stand of arms including the muskets of eight regiments of militia of the central counties; and the hospital is situated on the high ground a short distance from the river and is calculated for the reception of 96 patients. This place is the headquarters of the Western district, and the residence of the major-general and staff of the district.
    "The town is divided into nearly two equal portions by the river Shannon, over which is a bridge erected in the reign of Elizabeth, which, though 100 yards in length is only twelve feet wide; the passage therefore, is often attended with difficulty, and on market days and at the fairs, with danger. It is further obstructed by the traffic of three flour mills, one at each end and the other on the bridge. The narrowness of the arches which are ten in number, and the width of the piers between them prevent the free course of the water, and in time of foods cause an inundation on the shores of Lough Ree.
    English
  2. "On the South side are various sculptured tablets inserted in a wall about 9 ft broad, rising above the parapet, and surmounted by a pediment ornamented with mouldings; and their various inscriptions afford a curious history of its erection. It is in contemplation to build a new bridge by a loan from Government, which on the recommendation from the Shannon Navigation Committee, it is expected, will be granted for the improvement of that river from Lough Allen to Limerick.
    "The total number of houses within the limits of the town is 1027, of which 546 are slated, and the remainder thatched; they are built chiefly of limestone, though bricks of excellent quality are made in great quantities a little below the town.
    "A regatta is annually held on Lough Ree in August, and continues for four days; and races take place occasionally at Ballykeran. About a mile and a half from Athlone, on the Leinster side of the Shannon, is Moydrum Castle, the handsome residence of Viscount Castlemaine, a solid castellated mansion with square turrets at each angle, beautifully situated on the edge of a small lake, and surrounded by an extensive and richly wooded demesne.
    "The other gentlemen's seats near the town and also on the same side of the river, are the Cottage, the seat of W. Cooke, Esq; the Retreat of F. E. Mooney, Esq; Peruvian Lodge of Sir E. Temple, K.C.S.; Spring Park of P. Cusack, Esq.; Lissevolan of H. Malone, Esq.; Auburn of W.H. Bruce, Esq.; Bonahenly of S. Longworth, Esq; and Creggan Castle, the property of F. Longworth, Esq. On the Connaught side are Shamrock Lodge, the seat of J. Robinson, Esq. At Burnbrook are corn mills with a good residence belonging to E. Burne, Esq."
    *Others say it belonged to the Cluniac Monks, and was founded in 1150.
    KEATING'S-IN SPRING CLEANING.
    Keating all woollens, blankets, and winter things. Dust Keatings on the floor under relaid carpets. Dust Keatings round the picture rails-it kills flies.
    When writing to advertisers, please mention the name of this paper.