Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a wood where Robbin's Lake and Waterstown Lake are now. After a few years the trees were all cut down and a flood settled where the lakes are now. Two Jacksons were drowned in Robbin's lake and a man named Cameron in Waterstown lake. There are a lot of fish in those two lakes. In Waterstown lake, in the middle of it, there is the ruins of an old castle. Gusty Temple lived in it. The people that were drowned were using boats. It happened about 20 or 30 years ago.
  2. The Jackson mentioned above went into bathe on Sunday morning but when the first brother dived in he failed to come up and the second man then dived in to save his brother and so the two were drowned. Waterstown lake, Sir Charles Comerick and a game keeper of Mr Temple. Harris went out to fish for pike in the month of March. The boat turned over and Sir charles was drowned. The other man escaped by holding on to the boat. He was shouting there until the people heard him. James Anderson and John Elliot risked their lives in a bad bottomed boat. They towed him in with a rope. The next day they went out to drag for the other man.