Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    large amounts of eels came out of the man's clothes. His wife when she saw them was filled with joy, she ran and gathered them up in her apron and ran home. When she was going she shouted " Set him again he will catch more. "
  2. Once upon a time there was a man named Paddy Murray who lived in Creeve, Co. Westmeath. He was fond of drink and he used to beat his wife Mary. His wife used to feed pigs inside in the dwelling house. One night Paddy was coming home from a public house. Two of his neighbours were waiting for him, they were hid behind a ditch. They heard Paddy say I'll beat Mary if the pig is inside, I'll beat Mary if the pig is outside, and I'll beat Mary if the pig is inside, or outside, so