Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr Conway went for the priest and Mrs Conway was making a griddle cake when the priest came. He called for Holy water. Mrs Conway got it for him and went out to the cow-house with him. The priest read some prayers over the cow and he blessed her with holy water. The cow stood up completely cured. When Mrs Conway went back to the kitchen she noticed that the griddle cake was all illuminated and that there were some words written on it in golden letters. She did not understand what they meant. She was terribly frighten and ran out and told the priest.
    The priest came in and saw the cake and the words were written in Latin. He translated them and this is what he read. "England shall melt like the snow before the sun." That is the story of Conway's cake.
    Ursula Holden