Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinnamuck is situated some miles from Moate. There is a Spire situated in it, and the people of that district believe that there was a battle field situated there also. It is said that Cromwell made use of that spire in time of war. It was rebuilt by a man named Holmes.
    There is a bog near that place and the local inhabitants believe that it was in that bog that the English soldiers were buried alive.
    About five years ago a sword was found in this bog, on which was a stamp of a bugle and thistle.
    In a house near the neighbourhood of the battle field, there was a recintly found in a hollow place in the wall, a heap of bones and the barrel of an old Fenian
    Daisy Lynam