Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Moyvoughly contains no burial-ground of its own, so it is usual nowadays for people of this district to bury their deceased in Ballymore, the parish burial-ground. This latter graveyard has only been opened in recent years, and before that the dead were laid to rest in an old churchyard to the east and of the same town. This however except on rare occasions, is not now used on the ground contains a Protestant Church.
    In a place called Rahan, about one mile north of Moyvoughly, is a small, rocky, track of land called "Dun na leanb", and it is said to have been once used as a burial place for unbaptized infants. As far as can be remembered the last corpse was laid there about the year 1880. All that is now to be seen, are some craggy stones which were probably used as head-stones.
    A village called Mount Temple some distance west of our townland also contains a large burial-ground, and a number of the plots belong to the (plots) inhabitants of this locality. Although this is not the parish cemetery, the descendants of these buried there, like to
    Annie Donnelly
    Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath