School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this, but decided that he must have gone astray, or met with some mishap. The truth was, that he was an informer, and had gone to Athlone to report the matter to the yeomanry. The yeomanry went at once to Killare. There they refreshed themselves at some tavern.
    They soon heard the rumble of the approaching coach. When it reached the scene of the robbery, the outlaws called out, "pull up or you are dead men." The driver obeyed. The guard asked what they wanted. The outlaws replied, "your money or you lives, and everything of value in the coach." Then, the yeomen pounced on them and overcame and captured the outlaws, who were later lodged in Mullingar jail. They were tried and hanged at the jail.
    The informer also betrayed the United Irishmen who were making
    Mrs Gill