School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a ghostly voice - "tis very cold down here" Man looked back and said "Why wouldn't you be cold, when you are not covered". He then quickly covered him in the grave with earth and went off.
  2. A few years ago Martin Neill of Killenaugh cut a bush in Clavins fort. When dragging it home, it began to emit unearthly noises & screeches. He ran back with it and put it back to where it was. the noises then stopped, but when he was leaving the fort, a huge Pooka stood out in the middle of the fort and shouted: - "Neill you scounderl, don't come here again". Ever since, Neill wouldn't go within an asses roar of Clavin's fort
    J. J. Clavin
    Killeenbrack, Co. Westmeath