School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. The highest hill in Westmeath is the hill of Knockasta. Its height is 600 feet, and it is stated to have been mentioned in the early records of Irish history. Under the names of "Hill of Victory" the "Hill of Triumph" also the "Hill of Slaughter".
    About two years ago the Antequarians were digging on the top of it and they got the remains of twenty-four persons, and two complete skeletons in a large cairn. The remains were brought to the national Museum in Dublin. There are eleven forts around the hill. People go to this hill every summer to have pic-nics on the top of it. The Slieve-Bloom Mountains can be seen from it, and also the poles of Moydrum Station in Athlone.
    Knockastia, Co. Westmeath