School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. '98. Once upon a time, there was an old blacksmith who lived with his three sons in Moyvore. His name was Carroll, and was seventy years of age. His sons were United Irishmen, and made pikes for the rebellion of '98, which they did not live to see. They were well watched by the ruler of the district, who at last found an informer.
    The informer was a member of a band of outlaws, and lived in a little glen at Mount Dalton. One of the outlaws hit on a plan for obtaining money. On a wild stormy night they decided to plunder the night coach which used to ply between Mullingar and Athlone. The night suited their purpose.
    They started out to meet the coach. On approaching Killare, they discovered that one of their men was missing. They were uneasy over
    Mrs Gill
    Ballinaspick or Bishopstown, Co. Westmeath