School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. A cripple named Peter McGiff lived in this parish. When he died - laid out. Legs tied to end of bed. At night - big wake. Some tuckster cut cord tying legs. Corpse suddenly jumped up. Terror and confusion immediately.
    House cleared
  2. Group of men "ceiledhing" in neighbour's house. One of them had to pass graveyard on way home. Others decided to give him a fright. Newly - dug grave for person who had just died. Spades and shovels near it. One of the men, got into grave and laid himself down in bottom of it. Others hiding around. Man comes on whom the wish to wish to frighten. When passing grave, man below spoke
    Paddy Conlon
    Killaroo, Co. Westmeath