Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    works with his feet, and with his hands he keeps the flax in its place, so that the cloth, when woven will not be too thick on one side not too thin on the other.
    The people have to card the wool before they put it round the spinning wheel. They thin down the wool and let it run through a little spike in the middle of the wheel.
    The wheel is on a stool, and at the end of the stool, on the opposite side of the wheel, and in through the middle of the flat piece of wood, there is a spike of wood or iron.
    Some of the threads runs from the spike to the wheel, for in the middle of the wheel, there is a little spike sticking out.
    Mrs Mulligan Grange, Mrs Fagan, who lived in Clonose near Balallen bog, and Mrs Murtagh, Tristernagh all used to spin and weave long ago.
    Marion Cooney
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)