School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Graveyards (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    slopes from west to east. There are some very old tomb stones and crosses. On each tomb stone there is something written but no one can make them out. On one of the stones there is a mark of St Patrick's hand, and this is said to be the oldest stone. St. Patrick was in this graveyard after his death.
  2. Graveyards

In the townland of Bunbrosna, Co. Westmeath there is an old graveyard. It is not situated in the village of Bunbrosna but about eighty yards north and is beside the Protestant church. It is oblong in shape. This graveyard is Leny Catholic graveyard. There are some very old tomb stones in it. It covers half an acre of ground.
  3. In the village of Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath there is a graveyard. It is round in shape and covers an acre and a half of ground. There are many tomb stones in it and the oldest date is 1901. the graveyard slopes from south to north.
  4. Graveyards

In the village of Multyfarnham, Co Westmeath, there is a graveyard.

There is a story told in the parish in connection with St. Patrick and the old church. One day a man went into the church to say his prayers. As he prayed a man came on the