School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. On St. Stephens Day there is always a special custom which the people of this district practice. Parties of children and men go about from house to house dancing, singing and playing music. Then they get money from the people of the house and sometimes Christmas cakes. They dress up in different clothes and colour their faces with polish or paint and they wear a mark over their faces so that the people would not know them. When they have all the houses visited they divide the money equally among each other.
    Another custom practiced in this district, is on Shrove Tuesday there is a big feast held in every house. This night is called Pancake night, because on this night a large number of pancakes are made. The cause of this custom being carried out is long ago there was a very big fast on the people, and on Shrove Tuesday night every body used to have a very big feast to be ready for the big fast during Lent.
    Another custom carried on in this district is the numerous tricks played on Hallow-Eve