Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Haineas used to swim across Lake Derravaragh with a tub of butter tied on his back to sell in Donore, Multyfarnham, Co Westmeath. He also used to cross the lake with a bag of potatoes on his back when the lake would be frozen. One day he was crossing the lake with the bag of potatoes, when the bottom fell out of the bag, and the potatoes furled in all directions on the ice, some to Lacken, more to Coolure, more to Donore, and some back to Clonave.
    The same man man Christopher Fagan, told the story described above.
    Christopher Fagan
    c. 42
    Ballyvade, Co. Westmeath
  2. Mrs Casey (deceased) Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co Westmeath told me the following story. She was about 70 years of age when she died. First Mrs Casey lived in Cullin and when she got married she came to live in Ballinalack.
    One night James Comiskey was coming home from Ballinalack when he was half way home he slept behind a rick of hay. As he was sleeping some fairies came and put him on the back of a calf. Then they started galloping down towards the west. The fairies told