School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Graveyards (continued)

In the village of Multyfarnham, Co Westmeath, there is a graveyard.

(continued from previous page)
    alter to say Mass. He asked the man to serve Mass. When the Mass was finished the priest told the man to tell the people that he had served Mass for St. Patrick. The man told him that the people would not believe him. So that the people would believe he put the track of his hand on the stone.
  2. Graveyards

Russagh graveyard is situated in the townland of Russagh in the parish of Rathowen, Co Westmeath.

Russagh graveyard is situated in the townland of Russagh in the parish of Rathowen, Co Westmeath. It is in the centre of a field with a stone wall two feet high all around it. It covers half an acre of ground. It is of rectangular shape. There are some tome stones in it but they are not very old.
    In the centre of the graveyard there is an immense tree. This tree was planted by a girl named Daly in memory of her brother who was killed in a battle at Granard. It is said that this man was the first to be buried in this graveyard. The graveyard is about one hundred yards off the road which leads from Rathowen to Streete.