School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    she did not know what to do. At last she thought of a plan. She sewed it in her blanket and requested that it be wrapped around her when she would die. When she died some of the neighbours (some) (of the neighbours0 were unwilling to waste the good blanket but all the same they did not like to go against her wishes and it was buried along with her. Two men having a suspicion planned to dig for the blanket while another went to steal a sheep. They got the blanket and one of them wrapped it round him waiting for the other man to come back with a sheep. While he was there the woman's grandson passed by and thinking it was his grandmother's ghost went home and told his mother about it. She told him to go back and ask her what she wanted but he would not. His mother being lame asked him to carry her on his back to the grave. He did so and when he came in sight of the man who thought it was the fellow coming back with the sheep said, "Is she a fat one." The boy said "Fat or lame, there she is for you" and he threw her on the ground. The woman got such a start
    Mathew Mc Loughlin
    Toberaquill, Co. Westmeath