School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago it was the custom to bury a sheaf of oats for a person who was not liked.

(continued from previous page)
    waked and kept for three days in a house and on the third day it would be brought to some field and buired. Everyday when the sheaf would be rotting the person who it was buired for would be fading away.

Long ago in Killynon it was said that coaches drove up and down the avenue and all the house was lit up with a ghost. The priest of the Parish put away the ghost and there is a room in the house that cannot be opened. It could not be opened because the Aunts of Mr Reynell appeared in it. They all died at 18 years of age. The door was opened about 20 years ago and made into a servants dining hall. It was called the botany.
    There was a ghost seen in Knockdrin avenues running through the wood. He was called the becadáun. It was supposed to have a foal's head and a man's body. The noise he made was like a man laughing.
    Patrick Cleary
    Farmer