School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

Long ago fairies lived in a fort near Pass cross-roads.

Long ago fairies lived in a fort near Pass cross-roads. Every night they fairies would go down a lane way which leads to Knockdrin at midnight They would have a chariot drawn without horses. They would go up and down the lane a lot of times. There was a house built on their path. One night the man that lived in the house was sick and he had two women minding him
    At twelve o'clock the latch stirred and the two women were afraid and the voice said "You are not brave soldiers.

Long ago a man in Rathconnell lent a pair of horses to a man to take away a fort.

Long ago a man in Rathconnell lent a pair of horses to a man to take away a fort. He was told not to give them to the man because it was not lucky. Next morning the man got the
    John Flanagan