School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

for a Bishop but no one would go for him as they thought he might leave him money.
    One time the P.P. was preaching in Collinstown not to go near Conor Sheridan as he was not able to tell anything true. When Conor Sheridan heard this he was very vexed with the priest. Next morning when the priest got up and went out to see his horse he would not get up for him. He sent for Conor Sheridan and the very minute the horse saw him coming he jumped up. The priest was very thankful to him and offered him £16 for doing it but he did not take it as he was supposed not to take money from anyone. He did that to the horse for he preaching against him.
    Once Cook's men were picking potatoes and the hunt came and Cooke told them not to look at the hounds. This man could not stand the yelping of them so he ran after them. Cooke sacked all his men except him. He said he was the only sports-man in all his men.
    Storyteller: see page 58.