School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

Long ago people used to make cribs to catch birds.

Long ago people used to make cribs to catch birds. First they got four sally rods for standards.
    Then they bent them in the middle and tied the four of them at the top. Then they wattled alders to the top. They tied them in a few places to keep them firm. Then the placed another sally bow in the bottom. Then they got a forked six inches long and a trigger five and put the fork against the edge of the crib placing the trigger on the top of the fork and lightly catching the bow so that when the bird pops on the bow to pick the food underneath the crib slaps down and the bird is caged underneath.
    John Flanagan
    Rathconnell, Co. Westmeath