School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

There was a man named James Nolan of Cullion and he went to Mullingar one day and he bought pig-rings. He brought them home and showed them to his wife whose name was Biddy. He brought her out to the pig-sty and told her to catch hold of one of them. She did so and asked him had he anything to put them in with. He said he would put them in with his teeth and he stooped down to do so. When he was closing the ring half of it caught in his own lip and he shouted "O Biddy I am rung, I am rung."
    The same man went out in the field one day and he found his cow stuck in a drain. He went for help and when they came they told him he would want to get the wild sally which was over the cows head cut as it was holding her. He went home for a hatchet and was in such a hurry coming that when he reached the spot where the cow was that instead of cutting the sally he cut off the cow's head.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Bartle Mc Loughlin