School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (no title) (continued)

Old Richard Reynolds fell in love with the holy water font in Rathconnell...

(continued from previous page)
    Old Richard Reynolds fell in love with the holy-water font in Rathconnell and sent his men with a horse and cart to bring it to the Protestant Church in Reynella. They got it into the cart, but the cart couldn't be got out of the churchyard. They got another cart and ass, but the wheels broke. They got another cart from a woman named Crowley who had a "shebeen"nearby. This time they got it to the church. But what do you think; that night the asses died. A short time after a man was stabbed in the "Shebeen" and the licence was never granted again. It is said that the souls of the people buried in the churchyard cried unmercifully that night.
    Mr Laury McGrath.
    Monkstown
    Monilea.

Taghmon is a very ancient place therefore there is a lot of folklore connected with it.

Taughmon is a very ancient place therefore there is a lot of folklore connected with it. There is an old church with a graveyard round it. The longest buried
    Taghmon, Co. Westmeath
    Mr Laury Mc Grath