School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (continued from previous page)
    So at length a man went to Conor Sherdian and asked him could he do anything for them. He said "No, but I have a brother a priest that will seale him." So he sent for the priest and they dug a big hole in the ground and put him down in it. The priest never done a days good after and died in a few days.
    Near the town of Moylough there was a lake in it long ago before the rebellion of '98 It was foretold that a certain cow would calve at this lake and whoever would be first to suck the four tits in one minute they were gifted with being able to tell all things that would happen. Now it happened that the priest and his man were watching the cow this day. When she calved the boy sucked three tits while the priest one in a minute. So the boy got the gift. Then the priest asked him what did he know and the boy said that he knew that the priest would not be alive in 24 hrs. and told him all about the rebellion of '98. The next morning the priest was found dead in bed and about three years after the rebellion started.
    Thomas Sheridan
    Moneylea, Co. Westmeath