School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten-shilling notes that time. When the man went down to Conor Sherdian and told his message he said to Sherdian. I have only five shillings to give you. "Sir," said Sherdian, "And you changed a half-soverign passing through Collinstown." So he took the five shillings and gave him the cure of the horse although he told the lie about the money. Well Conor Sherdian was able to tell the man about he changing the money in Collinstown.
    In Reynell's in Killynon it is said that coaches used to be seen going up and down the avenue at night and light in the house by a ghost. The P.P. put the ghost out of the house but still there is always something seen about it.
    One time there was a woman who lost lambs and she went to Conor Sherdian to find out where they were. He told her she would get them in a three-cornered field and so she did. Then she complained about a headache she had and he said, "Why would'nt you and you having a stolen handkerchief on your head," which she took off a hedge of clothes
    There was a man who had a sick cow and he went to Conor Sherdian
    James Garry