School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

One time a young boy was bringing in the cows at Ranndubh, a hill near Castlepollard.

One time a young boy was bringing in the cows at Ranndubh, a hill near Castlepollard. He was taken away by the fairies. He succeeded in getting home later and he told his father how he could get him away from the fairies. He told his father to come to Lough Léin, near Collinstown. There he would see a number of men on horseback riding across the water. He was to have with him a bucket of dirt. "I will be on the third horse you meet", said the son. "Throw the contents of the bucket in the horse's face and the charm will be broken and I will be free". One of the warnings he gave him however was that his mother was not to speak till they came back. When they were about to catch the horse a little fairy ran up to the door of the house, in which the mother was and began to clap his hands and shout saying:- "Your husband is drowned in Lough Léin". Of course the woman began to shout and cry. When
    Lawrence Mc Grath