Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The castle of Baltrasna, belonged to Reilly. Willie Reilly and "Cailin Bán" lived in Baltrasna castle. There is a mound near by covering a crock of gold and more say it is a grave and that some body is buired there. There is a flag stone over it and every body is afraid to open it as the bones were coming up.
    Mary Lynam (12)
    Marlinstown,
    Mullingar
    Mary Lynam
    12
    Marlinstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. There was a man one night who remained in the local town longer then usual and he went home about nne o'clock. It was winter time. He had the company of a neighbour on the road and then had in order to avoid a long journey to his house to cross a couple of fields. He had not gone very far when he saw a bright light in fron of him moving slowly as though it were a lamp being carried by a walking person. From the time he sighted it he grew confused and nervous because it seemed