School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. WEDDINGS
    Bridal pair drove in a coach drawn by two white horses. The guest rode on horseback - and after the marriage there was a race home to bride's house. Whoever got there first got a bottle of whiskey. The coach was sometimes followed by a line of side cars. This was called "a Drag". An old boot was tied to back of coach. That was for luck.

WAKES
    Wake lasted two nights. Took place at home. Clay pipes distributed amongst women. Rosary said at 12 o'clock (Midnight).

FUNERALS
    On meeting a funeral the person always turned back and walked three steps after the coffin. These were called "Three Steps of Mercy."

ST BRIGID'S DAY
    THE BRIDEÓG
    An image used to be dressed up in white like a large doll. It was carried from house to house by grown up girls disguised - and in some places by children dressed in white (St. Brigid's Eve.) Money was collected in each house and spent on Feb 1st on a feast.
    In some parts of the country girls who wanted to get married dressed up turf-sods as brides and carried them about. In this way they had the people know they wanted a husband!!!
    Rita Gillick, Mount St., Mullingar
    Rita Gillick