School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. The name of the district in which I live is Kippenduff. There are about eight families living in Kippenduff. Most of the old houses are thatched but the new ones that are getting built now are slated. I never heard how Kippenduff got its name. There are three old people living in it. They do not know Irish. I never them telling any stories either in Irish or English. There are two ruins of old houses in my district. The land of Kippenduff is rich. There are no bogs, rivers or lakes in Kippenduff.
  2. My home district is Castletown Geoghegan. There are about 50 families in it and 189 or 190 people. It got its name from a chieftain named Mac Geoghegan who lived at the back of the master's house. The district of Castletown is separated from the surrounding district on all sides except on the north by rivers. It is separated from Dysart on the east by Cassidy's rivers, on the south from Middleton by Foxe's river. The only wood in the district is on the bog road. It is called the Planting. There is no bog in this district and the nearest one
    J. Ennis
    John Daly