School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. Joe Reid a native of Milltown-Pass was working the mill at Ballinamill and he was able to get a bag contaning two cwts in his teeth and walk off with it.
    John Carberry a workman in the distillery in Killbegan was able to get a bag of barley contaning forty-stone on his back and carry it up a ladder.
    Willie Jackson
    Jim Carey
    Quill Wood, Co. Westmeath
  2. Long ago, there lived a man in Streamstown named Brian Rafferty was able to go down on his knees and lift four ten stones cleeves of potatoes on his back.
    John Carbrey a native of Killbegan was working in the Distillery in Killbegan and was able to get a bag of barley containing forty stone and carry it a ladder.
    A small man named Joseph Mooney was one of the best runners in Ireland. He beat a champion runner named Cunniffe in a half mile race in an Athletic Sports in Moate.
    A man named Thomas Kelly of Streamstown was able start walking to Dublin at rising of the sun