School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and could go no higher, the wren flew out from his hiding place. He flew up above the eagle and said he was the king of the birds. The other birds got jealous and they put him in a hole in a wall and left the owl to guard him for a month. One day the owl saw a mouse and went after him. When the wren saw him gone he flew away.
  2. My grandmother often told me that when she was young, there was an old woman living in Quill by the name of Brennan and she was lame. There was a holy well in Midelton called St. Patricks well and this woman went to the well and was cured.
    There was an old woman named Mrs Dugan living in Lilliput and she was able to make a bottle of medicine every day for the people around this area. She used to make the medicine out of some sort of leaves that she grew in her own
    C. Corcoran
    Mrs Devlin