School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. There are a lot of harmful weeds growing in my garden at home. The most harmful weeds are the chicken-weed, crow-foot, dandelion, docken and nettle.
    People that have had bad stomachs use dandelion. They pull the leaves of the dandelion, boil them, strain the juice and drink half a glass every day.
    To cure the sting of a bee, a wasp or a nettle, get the leaf of a docken, rub the juice of it on the sting and it will cure it.
    To cure a burn get roach lime, milk of a dandelion and sweet oil, mix them and rub the mixture on the burn.
    J. Hyland
    T. Crinnigan
    Adamstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. I have a garden at home. There are a lot of harmful weeds growing in it. The most harmful weeds growing in it are the Chicken-weed, the Crow-foot, the Docken and the Pettle. There are some weeds that grow on bad land and other weeds that grow on good land. The weed that grows on bad land is is the Chicken-weeds, and the weeds that grow on good land are the Crow-